Monday, May 7, 2007

Some rules of thumb for online privacy


Here's a short 0pinion piece that I contributed to this month's edition of .net magazine:
http://www.netmag.co.uk/zine/latest-issue/issue163

Privacy is one of the key legal and social issues of our time. Mobile phones pinpoint where we are to within a few hundred meters. Credit cards record what we like to eat, where we shop and the hotels we stay in. Search engines track what we are looking for, and when. This places a huge duty on business to act responsibly and treat personal data with the sensitivity it deserves.

The Internet is where privacy issues are the most challenging. Any website that collects personal data about its visitors is confronted with an array of legal compliance obligations, as well as ethical responsibilities. I deal with these every day, and here are some of my rules of thumb.

First, be very clear about whether your site needs to collect “personal data” or not. “Personal data” is information about an identifiable human being. You may wish to construct your site to avoid collecting personal data, and instead only collect anonymous and statistical information, thereby avoiding all the compliance obligations of privacy law. For example, we designed Google Analytics to provide anonymous and statistical reports to the websites that use it, giving them information about their visitors in ways that do not implicate privacy laws (e.g., the geographic distribution of their visitors). Even the UK Information Commissioner’s website uses Google Analytics, and I think the disclosure that they put on their site is a best practice in terms of transparency to end users: http://www.ico.gov.uk/Global/privacy_statement.aspx

Second, if your site collects “personal data”, then you must post a privacy policy. Most sites choose to display it as a link on the bottom of each page. A privacy policy is a legal document, in which you provide “notice” to your visitors about how your site will collect and use their personal data, as well as obtain their “consent”. Because it’s a legal document, it needs to be drafted carefully. But that doesn’t mean that it needs to sound like it was written by lawyers. I think the best privacy policies are short, simple, and easy to read. If you have a complicated site, like Google’s, then it’s a good idea to present the privacy policy in a layered architecture, with a short, one-page summary on top, with links to the fuller policy, and/or with links to privacy policies for specific products or services within your site. Take a look and see if you like our model: http://www.google.com/privacy.html

Third, if your site collects “sensitive” personal data, such as information about a person’s health, sex life, or political beliefs, then you will have to obtain their explicit opt-in consent. In fact, it’s usually a good idea to obtain a user’s opt-in consent anytime your site collects personal data in an unusual, or particularly broad way that the average Internet user might not be aware of. Remember, the privacy legal standard for using a person’s personal data is “consent”, so deciding on the right level of consent will always depend on the facts and circumstances of what your site does.

Fourth, EU data protection law places restrictions on the transfer of personal data from Europe to much of the rest of the world, to places that are deemed not to have “adequate” data protection, such as the US. So, if your site operates across borders, then you should find a legal mechanism for this transfer. Google has signed up to the terms of the US-EU Safe Harbor Agreement, which legitimizes the transfers of personal data from Europe to the US, as long as the company certifies that it will continue to apply the Safe Harbor’s standard of privacy protections to the data. You can read more about that here: http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/
But the Safe Harbor is only one of various alternative methods, including: 1) the explicit consent of the data subject, or 2) “binding corporate rules”, which obligate the company to apply consistent, EU-style privacy practices worldwide, to name just two.

Finally, privacy is about more than legal compliance, it’s fundamentally about user trust. Be transparent with your users about your privacy practices. If your users don’t trust you, you’re out of business.

1 comment:

Michael Eriksson said...

Peter,

I saw in a Swedish newspaper that you recently compared Sweden to China, regarding Sweden´s proposal to let FRA (a governmental military body) tap into digital communication. You are also quoted as saying that this sort of behavior doesn´t belong in any democratic society, and because of that there is no way, ever, that Google would place any servers on Swedish soil.

If this is true, and you haven´t been misquoted, my simple question is when you think Google have moved all their servers from American soil?

Thanks,

Michael